CATEGORY

Elections

2022 Primary Election Results

LEGISLATIVE RACES
U.S. Senator -Republican
Winner: Rand Paul: 288,875 votes
John Schiess: 5,026 votes
Tami L. Stainfield: 8,050 votes
Arnold Blankenship: 8,840 votes
Valerie Fredrick: 11,904 votes
Paul V. Hamilton: 10,462 votes
U.S. Senator - Democratic
John Merrill: 23,531 votes
Joshua Wesley Blanton Sr.: 27,124 votes
Winner: Charles Booker: 136,372 votes
Ruth Gao: 14,270 votes
U.S. Rep. - 4th District Republican
Claire Wirth: 10,516 votes
George Washington: 2,606 votes
Alyssa Dara McDowell: 3,444 votes
Winner: Thomas Massie: 50,287 votes
State Senator - 20th District Republican
Mike Templeman: 1,261 votes
Phyllis Sparks: 1,832 votes
Winner: Gex Williams: 3,325 votes
Calen Studler: 1,452 votes
State Senator - 24th District Republican
Jessica Neal: 3,787 votes
Winner: Shelley Frommeyer: 4,094 votes
Chris Robinson: 2,731 votes
State Rep. - 60th District Republican
Winner: Marianne Proctor: 1,955 votes
Sal Santoro: 1,824 votes
State Rep. - 61st District Republican
Jarrod M. Lykins: 1,187 vote
Winner: Savannah Maddox: 2,944 votes
State Rep. - 64th District Republican
Christopher C. Mann: 718 votes votes
Winner: Kimberly Poore Moser: 2,007 votes
State Rep. - 66th District Republican
C. Ed Massey: 1227 votes
Winner: Steve Rawlings: 2695 votes
State Rep. - 68th District Republican
Paul Kloeker: 1640 votes
Winner: Mike Clines: 2827 votes >
Mirna Eads: 791 votes
State Rep. - 69th District Republican
Adam Koenig: 1,179 votes
Winner: Steven Doan: 1,369 votes

BOONE COUNTY KENTON COUNTY CAMPBELL COUNTY
Property Valuation Administrator
Jared Bethel: 2817 votes
Winner: Jonathan L. Brown: 6644 votes
Property Valuation Administrator
Winner: Darlene M. Plummer: 6384 votes
Michael Constantino: 2851 votes
Judge/Executive
Winner: Steve Pendery: 5206 votes
Anna Zinkhon: 3463 votes
Judge/Executive
Gary W. Moore: 6471 votes
Timothy D. Johnson: 4052 votes
County Clerk
Gabrielle Summe: 7885 votes
Danny L. Whitacre: 2928 votes
Jailer
Noah Schoultheis: 931 votes
William Fuller: 2233 votes
Winner: James A. Daley: 4970 votes
Commissioner
Chet Hand: 6602 votes
Charles E. Kenner: 3909
Jailer
Steven Larson: 4060 votes
Marc L. Fields: 5285 votes
Commissioner - 1st District
Dave Fischer: 4074 votes
Winner: Brian D. Painter: 4180 votes
Constable - 1st District
James Lanier Nelson III: 1111 votes
Winner: David C. Flaig: 2548 votes
Commissioner - 2nd District
Anthony Schmiade: 4355
Jon E. Draud: 5569
Constable - 2nd District
Winner: John P. Roth Jr.: 1791 votes
Barrett Champagne: 1393 votes
Constable - 2nd District
Winner: Patrick R. Bailey: 2194 votes
Daniel E. Jones: 672 votes
Bill Price: 1150 votes
Coroner
Winner: Amber Constantino: 5421 votes
Jessica Cooper: 3429 votes
Family Court - 3rd Division, 17th Circuit
Advancing: Abigail Voelker: 6930 votes
Andrea Janovic: 2143 votes
Advancing: Brenda L. Bonecutter 3438 votes
Family Court - 2nd Divison, 16th Circiut
Advancing: Carl E. Knochelmann, Jr.: 4282 votes
Benjamin G. Dusing: 2039 votes
Advancing: Terri King Schoborg: 10391 votes
Newport City Commission
Advancing: Ed Davis 499 votes
Advancing: Steven Megerle: 304 votes
Rich Livingood: 195 votes
Advancing: David Capella: 275 votes
John Anthony Santini: 166 votes
Advancing: Gordon Henry: 428 votes
Advancing: Beth Fennell: 638 votes
Advancing: Julie Smith-Morrow: 587 votes
Advancing: Ken Rechtin: 679 votes
Advancing: Mike Radwanski: 639 votes
Michael Monks's Personal Meeting Room

Election coverage test

Posted by Covington Coffee Company on Monday, May 16, 2022

Newport City CommissionPRIMARY

Welcome to the future of building with WordPress. The elegant description could be the support for your call to action or just an attention-catching anchor. Whatever your plan is, our theme makes it simple to combine, rearrange and customize elements as you desire.

Campbell Co. Commissioner’s Republican primary win vacated by judge

Campbell County Commissioner Brian Painter, who narrowly won renomination in the District One Republican primary on May 17, has seen his victory vacated by...

Trump throws weight behind Daniel Cameron in gubernatorial race

Former President Donald Trump threw his proverbial weight behind Attorney General Daniel Cameron by endorsing the Republican gubernatorial candidate 11 months before the primary...

Secretary of State calls local candidate’s election challenge ‘frivolous’

The Kentucky Secretary of State called a local candidate's lawsuit challenging her election loss frivolous. Jessica Neal finished second in the three-way Republican primary for...

The race is on for mayor of Cold Spring

Two-term Cold Spring Mayor D. Angelo Penque is facing a challenger in the November election in longtime resident Stephen Cunningham. “I did not take this...

Judge requests more info as lawsuit wants incumbent Campbell commissioner booted from ballot

After a hour-long hearing, there is not yet resolution in a lawsuit attempting to have the winner of a local Republican primary removed as...

Second-place finisher in Republican primary goes to court over results in Senate District 24

Jessica Neal finished second in her bid to become the Republican nominee for Senate District 24, losing by just under 300 votes in official...

See who’s running in Kenton Co.’s nonpartisan/non-primary races

The last day to file as a candidate for the 2022 election in races that are nonpartisan and do not require a primary was...

See who’s running in Campbell Co.’s nonpartisan/non-primary races

The last day to file as a candidate for the 2022 election in races that are nonpartisan and do not require a primary was...

Maddox announces run for governor

A Northern Kentucky lawmaker who has been vocal in her opposition to policies and positions set forth by Democratic Governor Andy Beshear, took a...

How to run as a write-in candidate

Running for political office involves meeting registration deadlines, registering with the Kentucky Registry for Election Finance (KREF), raising campaign funds, and then, of course,...

Latest news