Many NKY school districts set tax rates lower than last year

Patricia A. Scheyer
Patricia A. Scheyer
Patricia is a contributor to LINK nky.

More by....

Northern Kentucky school districts have officially set their tax rates for the year, and they may be lower than residents anticipated.

The Ludlow Independent School Board discussed what their rate should be at their last meeting in August and didn’t pass anything. Then they realized that there was a fast-approaching deadline for the tax rate to be submitted to the county, so they held a special meeting and passed the tax rate at 85 cents per $100 of assessed value.

“We talked about it at the school board meeting, and we wanted to reduce the rate, but we thought we had a little more time to discuss it further,” said Superintendent Michael Borchers. “Last year the rate was 96.7 cents per $100 of assessed value, so the board voted to reduce the rate almost 12 points. The personal property tax rate and the motor vehicle tax rate remain unchanged.”

Real Estate Tax Rates of Independent School Districts in Northern Kentucky

District2019-20202020-20212021-2022
Beechwood96.396.396.3
Bellevue97.491.794.1
Covington107.6106.1108.1
Dayton119.7106.1106.1
Erlanger-Elsmere97.5100.1102.3
Fort Thomas106.2109.3112.1
Ludlow94.795.996.7
Newport108.6101.7101.7
Southgate118.1118.9118.9
Walton-Verona113.7113.7111.8
Information gathered by Patricia Scheyer | LINK nky

Bellevue Independent School District took a 4% increase, setting the rate at 94.9 cents for $100 of assessed value, and the personal property rate was set at 96.9 cents per $100 of assessed value. The motor vehicle tax rate is set at 101.4 cents per $100.

This was a slight increase for the district, as last year’s rate was 94.1 cents per $100.

Related:  Henry Hosea House hosting fifth annual holiday charity drive

Dayton Independent Schools passed their tax rate at 109.3 cents per $100, and the tangible, or personal property, tax rate was set at 119.8 cents per $100.

The new rate is higher than last year’s rate of 106.1.

Beechwood Independent Schools Board of Education also marginally raised their tax rate to 96.8 cents per $100 of assessed value. Last year’s rate was 96.3 cents per $100.

Covington Independent Schools Board of Education passed a tax rate of 89.5 cents per $100, a significant drop from last year’s rate of 108.1 cents. Superintendent Alvin Garrison recommended the reduction to the board members.

“The tax rate hasn’t been this low since 2003,” Garrison said.

The Erlanger-Elsmere School District Board of Education passed their tax rate at 102 cents per $100 of assessed value, and 102.3 cents per $100 on personal property. The rate for motor vehicles is set at 67.1 cents per $100.

Even with a 4% raise, this rate is a slight reduction from last year’s rate, which was 102.3 cents per $100.

Fort Thomas Independent School District dropped its tax rate significantly also, setting the new rate at 95.8 cents per $100, down from $112.1 cents per $100.

Newport Independent Schools Superintendent Tony Watts recommended that the board of education pass a 4% raise to the tax rate. The board passed a rate of 101.7 cents per $100 of assessed value, 101.2 cents per $100 on personal property, and 99.3 cents per $100 on motor vehicles. Last year the tax rate was 101.7 per $100 also.

Related:  Want Santa to write a return letter to your kids this year? Kenton County has you covered

Southgate Independent School District reduced its tax rate, taking the 118.9 cent tax rate of the last three years down to 108.2, another significant drop.

Walton-Verona Independent School District passed a tax rate that is the same as last year, at 111.8 cents per $100 of assessed value, and it is the same rate for personal property.

More articles

Latest articles

In Case You Missed It