Region baseball/softball tournament schedules/scores

Staff Report
Staff Report
Do you have a news tip to share? Send it to [email protected].

More by....

Keep tuned in here for all of the region tournament scores from the 8th through 10th Regions.

BASEBALL

8TH REGION TOURNAMENT (First round at district champs, semis and finals played at University of Louisville)

Sunday, May 21

Simon Kenton 8, Carroll County 2

Shelby County 7, Oldham County 2

Walton-Verona 4, Owen County 2

Woodford County 4, South Oldham 3

Monday, May 22

Semifinals

Shelby County 1, Simon Kenton 0

Woodford County 4, Walton-Verona 2

Thursday, May 25

Championship

Shelby County 4, Woodford County 3 (9 innings)

9TH REGION TOURNAMENT (at Thomas More Stadium)

Sunday, May 21

Beechwood 6, Ryle 4

Dixie Heights 8, Newport Central Catholic 5

Highlands 5, St. Henry 4 (8 innings)

Conner 6, Covington Catholic 2

Monday, May 22

Semifinals

Highlands 1, Conner 0

Beechwood 4, Dixie Heights 2

Wednesday, May 24

Championship

Beechwood 6, Highlands 5

10TH REGION TOURNAMENT (at Harrison County)

Monday, May 22

Mason County 1, Bishop Brossart 0

Harrison County 6, Bourbon County 2

Tuesday, May 23

Montgomery County 7, Bracken County 6

Campbell County 12, Nicholas County 2 (6 innings)

Wednesday, May 24

Semifinals

Harrison County 11, Mason County 4

Campbell County 5, Montgomery County 4

Thursday, May 25

Championship

Harrison County 11, Campbell County 1 (6 innings)

SOFTBALL

8TH REGION TOURNAMENT (First round at district champs, semis and finals played at University of Louisville)

Sunday, May 21

Grant County 5, Trimble County 0

Oldham County 9, Anderson County 8

Woodford County 15, North Oldham 5 (6 innings)

Simon Kenton 14, Henry County 2

Wednesday, May 24

Semifinals

Oldham County 1, Grant County 0

Woodford County 4, Simon Kenton 1

Thursday, May 25

Championship

Woodford County 15, Oldham County 2 (5 innings)

More news:  Ryle, Eaglin headed to state tournament

9TH REGION TOURNAMENT (First round at district champs, semis and finals at Highlands)

Wednesday, May 24

Highlands 18, Villa Madonna 0 (3 innings)

Cooper 7, Notre Dame 3

Thursday, May 25

Dixie Heights 15, Newport Central Catholic 0 (3 innings)

Ryle 12, Beechwood 1 (5 innings)

Saturday, May 27

Semifinals

Dixie Heights 5, Ryle 4

Highlands 2, Cooper 1 (10 innings)

Sunday, May 28

Championship

Highlands 4, Dixie Heights 2 (8 innings)

10TH REGION TOURNAMENT (at Bourbon County)

Monday, May 22

Harrison County 17, Mason County 4 (6 innings)

Campbell County 4, George Rogers Clark 3

Tuesday, May 23

Bracken County 4, Scott 1

Montgomery County 8, Nicholas County 2

Wednesday, May 24

Semifinals

Harrison County 11, Campbell County 5

Montgomery County 7, Bracken County 2

Thursday, May 25

Championship

Harrison County 7, Montgomery County 4

More articles

Latest articles

In Case You Missed It

DONATE