What voters decided in Pendleton, Grant, Gallatin, Owen and Mason counties 2022 primary results

Kenton Hornbeck
Kenton Hornbeck
Kenton is a reporter for LINK nky. Email him at [email protected]

More by....

While much of Northern Kentucky was focused on key primary races in Boone, Kenton, and Campbell counties, here are results in some of the more rural, southern areas in Pendleton, Grant, Gallatin, Owen and Mason counties.

PENDLETON COUNTY

Sheriff

Winner: Jared Brewer (R) 1,007 votes, 61.48 percent

Edwin Quinn (R) 631 votes, 38.52 percent

District 1 – Magistrate

Winner: Alan Whaley (R) 224 votes, 72.73 percent

Mason Taylor (R) 84 votes, 27.27 percent

District 2 – Magistrate

Winner: Joshua Plummer (R) 285 votes, 50.18 percent

Shawn Nordheim (R) 184 votes, 32.39 percent

Brandon Gregg (R) 99 votes, 17.43 percent

District 3 – Magistrate

Winner: Darrin Gregg (R) 175 votes, 51.47 percent

Martha Gosney (R) 165 votes, 48.53 percent

District 4 – Magistrate

Winner: Gary Askin (R) 145 votes, 39.19 percent

Randy Kimmel (R) 126 votes, 34.05 percent

Steven Foster (R) 99 votes, 26.76 percent

District 4 – Constable 

Winner: Scott Edgley (R) 199 votes, 56.53 percent

Michael Dougherty Sr. (R) 153 votes, 43.47 percent

GRANT COUNTY

Property Valuation Administrator

Winner: Elliot Anderson (R) 1,482 votes, 65.09 percent

Chris Cross (R) 795 votes, 34.91 percent

Sheriff

Winner: Brian Maines (R) 1,549 votes, 66.45 percent

Barry Mullins (R) 782 votes, 33.55 percent

District 1 – Constable

Winner: Patrick Stanley (R) 385 votes, 66.39 percent

William Wells (R) 149 votes, 20.44 percent

Lonnie Kuhn (R) 96 votes, 13.17 percent

District 2 – Constable

Winner: Todd Roberts Sr. (R) 385 votes, 60.16 percent

Christiaan Gilbert (R) 255 votes, 39.84 percent

GALLATIN COUNTY

Sheriff (R) 

Winner: Robert Webster (R) 530 votes, 85.35 percent

Related:  Butler native Nate Jones earns World Series ring from 2021 Atlanta Braves

Jake Forshee (R) 91 votes, 14.65 percent

Sheriff (D) 

Winner: Anthony Lusty (D) 427 votes, 60.65 percent

Brent McDonald (D) 277 votes, 39.35 percent

Webster moves on to face Lusty in the general election in November.

District 2 – Magistrate

Winner: Joel Shinkle (R) 121 votes, 62.37 percent

Anthony Howard (R) 73 votes, 37.63 percent

District 2 – Constable

Winner: Jeffrey Harper (R) 108 votes, 59.87 percent

Bradley Tanner (R) 73 votes, 40.33 percent

OWEN COUNTY

Judge/Executive

Winner: Casey Ellis (R) 643 votes, 43.68 percent

Veronica Gayle (R) 450 votes, 30.57 percent

Todd Woodyard (R) 379 votes, 25.75 percent

Sheriff

Winner: Brent Caldwell (R) 1,298 votes, 88.66 percent

Charles Lilly (R) 166 votes, 11.34 percent

District 1 – Magistrate 

Winner: Todd Spurgeon (R) 126 votes, 63.96 percent

Eugenie Patton (R) 71 votes, 36.04 percent

District 4 – Magistrate

Winner: Travis Fitzgerald (R) 186 votes, 57.23 percent

Chad Rose (R) 139 votes, 42.77 percent

MASON COUNTY

District 2 – Commissioner

Winner: Jason Sheppeck (R) 487 votes, 66.99 percent

Alicia Moran (R) 240 votes, 33.01 percent

More articles

Latest articles

In Case You Missed It